The BC election, in odds
British Columbia votes on October 24. These are the chances for the province and for each of its 93 ridings, from the prices on VPX's own markets and the polls behind them.
The election, in dataResults, riding by riding
Trade the oddsFree, in play money: T$10,000 to start.
10 days --:--:--
until polls close, October 24 at 8 pm Pacific
Chance of winning the most seats
19%NDP19% for a majority
Conservative40% for a majority80%
Priced by the VPX market. The polls alone would put the Conservatives at 41%. A majority takes 47 seats; the chance that nobody gets one is 40%. Compare the sources
Seats, if the odds hold
40NDP29 to 50
Conservative41 to 6251
BC Greens 2. Each party lands inside its range four times in five.
Riding by riding
NDPConservative
Safe
Likely
Lean
Toss-up
Lean
Likely
Safe
Green
Lean
Likely
Safe
Other
Any
Safe is a 95% chance or better, likely 80% and lean 60%. Toss-ups are striped in the colours of the two parties closest to winning.
The leaders
What each leader's party is in line for, and the seat each has to win for themselves.
Compare the sources
The province-wide questions, with what the VPX market and the polls each say about them right now. Follow a price to its market.
The polls
Every province-wide poll this year that could be checked against the pollster's own numbers.
- BC NDP
- BC Conservatives
- BC Greens
- Others
| Poll | In the field | People | NDP | Conservative | Green | Other | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average | to Sep 24 | 40.3 | 38.7 | 12.0 | 9.0 | NDP +2 | |
| Angus ReidOnline | Sep 22 to 24 | 801 | 35 | 43 | 12 | 10 | Conservative +8 |
| LiaisonIVR | Sep 21 to 22 | 1,000 | 41 | 36 | 12 | 11 | NDP +5 |
| InnovativeOnline | Sep 4 to 18 | 561 | 43 | 39 | 14 | 4 | NDP +4 |
| Angus ReidOnline | Sep 8 to 15 | 749 | 41 | 37 | 13 | 9 | NDP +4 |
| IpsosOnline | Sep 8 to 14 | 800 | 45 | 35 | 10 | 10 | NDP +10 |
| Research Co.Online | Aug 12 to 14 | 801 | 44 | 39 | 10 | 7 | NDP +5 |
| 604 PollingIVR | Jul 31 to Aug 8 | 1,124 | 35.4 | 44.6 | 12.2 | 7.7 | Conservative +9 |
| Angus ReidOnline | Jun 1 to 12 | 755 | 36 | 47 | 11 | 6 | Conservative +11 |
| 2024 election | Oct 19, 2024 | 44.9 | 43.3 | 8.2 | 3.6 | NDP +2 |
Show the 10 earlier polls
| Research Co.Online | Jun 3 to 5 | 803 | 42 | 42 | 9 | 7 | Tied |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LegerOnline | Jun 1 to 2 | 1,002 | 41 | 45 | 8 | 6 | Conservative +4 |
| Angus ReidOnline | Apr 24 to 28 | 804 | 36 | 46 | 13 | 4 | Conservative +10 |
| MainstreetIVR | Apr 9 to 13 | 1,275 | 38 | 32.8 | 16.1 | 13.1 | NDP +5 |
| LegerOnline | Apr 3 to 6 | 1,003 | 44 | 40 | 10 | 7 | NDP +4 |
| Angus ReidOnline | Mar 11 to 17 | 499 | 42 | 44 | 9 | 7 | Conservative +2 |
| MainstreetIVR | Mar 11 to 13 | 1,054 | 38.6 | 36.8 | 11.6 | 13 | NDP +2 |
| PallasIVR | Feb 12 to 27 | 1,256 | 41.6 | 40.2 | 11.2 | 6.9 | NDP +1 |
| PallasIVR | Feb 12 to 14 | 988 | 42 | 37 | 13 | 8 | NDP +5 |
| LegerOnline | Jan 23 to 26 | 1,003 | 44 | 38 | 9 | 9 | NDP +6 |
Decided and leaning voters, from each pollster's own release. Others are CentreBC, OneBC, independents and smaller parties. The average leans on recent polls and larger samples, and counts a pollster's earlier polls for a third as much as its newest.
All 93 ridings
Sorted with the closest races first. Each riding has a page of its own.
| Cowichan Valley | Vancouver Island | Toss-up | NDP 52% | NDP +2.9 | $0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vancouver-Yaletown | Vancouver | Toss-up | NDP 56% | NDP +6.4 | $100 |
| Juan de Fuca-Malahat | Greater Victoria | Toss-up | Conservative 58% | NDP +0.6 | $100 |
| Surrey-Fleetwood | Surrey | Toss-up | Conservative 59% | NDP +3.7 | $0 |
| Burnaby South-Metrotown | Burnaby and Tri-Cities | Lean NDP | NDP 63% | NDP +7.7 | $0 |
| Courtenay-Comox | Vancouver Island | Lean Conservative | Conservative 63% | Conservative +0.3 | $0 |
| Kootenay Central | Kootenays | Lean NDP | NDP 64% | NDP +8.0 | $0 |
| Vancouver-Langara | Vancouver | Lean Conservative | Conservative 65% | NDP +2.4 | $0 |
| Surrey-Newton | Surrey | Lean NDP | NDP 65% | NDP +8.2 | $300 |
| Vernon-Lumby | Thompson-Okanagan | Lean Conservative | Conservative 66% | NDP +1.7 | $0 |
| Richmond-Steveston | Richmond and Delta | Lean Conservative | Conservative 67% | NDP +2.1 | $0 |
| Victoria-Beacon Hill | Greater Victoria | Lean NDP | NDP 69% | NDP +13.9 | $0 |
| Coquitlam-Burke Mountain | Burnaby and Tri-Cities | Lean Conservative | Conservative 69% | NDP +1.7 | $0 |
| Surrey City Centre | Surrey | Lean Conservative | Conservative 69% | NDP +1.6 | $0 |
| North Island | Vancouver Island | Lean Conservative | Conservative 70% | Conservative +2.1 | $0 |
| Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows | Fraser Valley | Lean NDP | NDP 72% | NDP +9.8 | $0 |
| Burnaby North | Burnaby and Tri-Cities | Lean NDP | NDP 75% | NDP +10.3 | $0 |
| Ladysmith-Oceanside | Vancouver Island | Lean NDP | NDP 75% | NDP +6.0 | $0 |
| Kelowna Centre | Thompson-Okanagan | Lean Conservative | Conservative 76% | Conservative +0.2 | $0 |
| Surrey-Guildford | Surrey | Lean Conservative | Conservative 76% | NDP +0.1 | $0 |
| Maple Ridge East | Fraser Valley | Lean Conservative | Conservative 78% | Conservative +0.4 | $0 |
| Burnaby East | Burnaby and Tri-Cities | Lean NDP | NDP 79% | NDP +11.3 | $0 |
| Port Moody-Burquitlam | Burnaby and Tri-Cities | Lean NDP | NDP 79% | NDP +11.6 | $0 |
| Penticton-Summerland | Thompson-Okanagan | Likely Conservative | Conservative 80% | Conservative +1.1 | $0 |
| Coquitlam-Maillardville | Burnaby and Tri-Cities | Likely NDP | NDP 82% | NDP +12.2 | $0 |
| Surrey-Panorama | Surrey | Likely Conservative | Conservative 82% | Conservative +1.5 | $0 |
| Delta North | Richmond and Delta | Likely NDP | NDP 83% | NDP +12.5 | $0 |
| Mid Island-Pacific Rim | Vancouver Island | Likely NDP | NDP 83% | NDP +9.3 | $0 |
| Surrey-Serpentine River | Surrey | Likely Conservative | Conservative 84% | Conservative +2.2 | $0 |
| Kootenay-Monashee | Kootenays | Likely NDP | NDP 86% | NDP +13.2 | $0 |
| Langley-Willowbrook | Fraser Valley | Likely Conservative | Conservative 86% | Conservative +3.8 | $0 |
| Surrey-Cloverdale | Surrey | Likely Conservative | Conservative 86% | Conservative +2.8 | $0 |
| Columbia River-Revelstoke | Kootenays | Likely Conservative | Conservative 88% | Conservative +3.7 | $0 |
| Burnaby Centre | Burnaby and Tri-Cities | Likely NDP | NDP 89% | NDP +14.6 | $0 |
| Langley-Walnut Grove | Fraser Valley | Likely Conservative | Conservative 89% | Conservative +4.8 | $0 |
| Port Coquitlam | Burnaby and Tri-Cities | Likely NDP | NDP 90% | NDP +15.1 | $0 |
| Nanaimo-Lantzville | Vancouver Island | Likely NDP | NDP 91% | NDP +12.2 | $0 |
| West Vancouver-Sea to Sky | North Shore and Sea to Sky | Likely Green | Green 93% | Green +2.5 | $0 |
| Boundary-Similkameen | Thompson-Okanagan | Likely Conservative | Conservative 93% | Conservative +5.8 | $0 |
| Vancouver-Quilchena | Vancouver | Likely Conservative | Conservative 93% | Conservative +12.7 | $0 |
| North Vancouver-Seymour | North Shore and Sea to Sky | Likely NDP | NDP 94% | NDP +17.0 | $0 |
| Powell River-Sunshine Coast | North Shore and Sea to Sky | Likely NDP | NDP 94% | NDP +13.9 | $0 |
| Langford-Highlands | Greater Victoria | Safe NDP | NDP 95% | NDP +14.5 | $0 |
| Richmond-Queensborough | Richmond and Delta | Safe Conservative | Conservative 95% | Conservative +6.8 | $0 |
| Saanich North and the Islands | Greater Victoria | Safe Green | Green 95% | Green +4.0 | $0 |
| Surrey-White Rock | Surrey | Safe Conservative | Conservative 95% | Conservative +7.0 | $0 |
| Chilliwack-Cultus Lake | Fraser Valley | Safe Conservative | Conservative 96% | Conservative +9.2 | $0 |
| Kamloops Centre | Thompson-Okanagan | Safe Conservative | Conservative 96% | Conservative +7.9 | $0 |
| Surrey North | Surrey | Safe Conservative | Conservative 96% | Conservative +7.4 | $0 |
| Saanich South | Greater Victoria | Safe NDP | NDP 97% | NDP +17.3 | $0 |
| Abbotsford-Mission | Fraser Valley | Safe Conservative | Conservative 98% | Conservative +10.8 | $0 |
| Delta South | Richmond and Delta | Safe Conservative | Conservative 98% | Conservative +10.1 | $0 |
| Skeena | Northern BC | Safe Conservative | Conservative 98% | Conservative +6.8 | $0 |
| Vancouver-Fraserview | Vancouver | Safe NDP | NDP 98% | NDP +20.6 | $0 |
| Oak Bay-Gordon Head | Greater Victoria | Safe NDP | NDP 98% | NDP +20.2 | $0 |
| Surrey South | Surrey | Safe Conservative | Conservative 98% | Conservative +17.7 | $0 |
| Nanaimo-Gabriola Island | Vancouver Island | Safe NDP | NDP 99% | NDP +18.1 | $0 |
| Esquimalt-Colwood | Greater Victoria | Safe NDP | NDP 99% | NDP +22.2 | $0 |
| Kelowna-Lake Country-Coldstream | Thompson-Okanagan | Safe Conservative | Conservative 99% | Conservative +18.7 | $0 |
| Vancouver-Point Grey | Vancouver | Safe NDP | NDP 99% | NDP +22.3 | $0 |
| Victoria-Swan Lake | Greater Victoria | Safe NDP | NDP 99% | NDP +32.9 | $0 |
| Abbotsford South | Fraser Valley | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +26.4 | $0 |
| Abbotsford West | Fraser Valley | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +21.5 | $0 |
| Bulkley Valley-Stikine | Northern BC | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +13.4 | $0 |
| Burnaby-New Westminster | Burnaby and Tri-Cities | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +25.3 | $0 |
| Cariboo-Chilcotin | Prince George and Cariboo | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +39.2 | $0 |
| Chilliwack North | Fraser Valley | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +16.9 | $0 |
| Fraser-Nicola | Thompson-Okanagan | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +17.9 | $0 |
| Kamloops-North Thompson | Thompson-Okanagan | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +26.8 | $0 |
| Kelowna-Mission | Thompson-Okanagan | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +18.9 | $0 |
| Kootenay-Rockies | Kootenays | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +12.3 | $0 |
| Langley-Abbotsford | Fraser Valley | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +21.9 | $0 |
| Nechako Lakes | Northern BC | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +40.2 | $0 |
| New Westminster-Coquitlam | Burnaby and Tri-Cities | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +29.3 | $0 |
| North Coast-Haida Gwaii | Northern BC | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +29.8 | $0 |
| North Vancouver-Lonsdale | North Shore and Sea to Sky | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +29.8 | $0 |
| Peace River South | Northern BC | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +45.3 | $0 |
| Prince George-Mackenzie | Prince George and Cariboo | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +32.7 | $0 |
| Prince George-North Cariboo | Prince George and Cariboo | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +35.0 | $0 |
| Prince George-Valemount | Prince George and Cariboo | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +20.3 | $0 |
| Richmond Centre | Richmond and Delta | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +15.2 | $0 |
| Richmond-Bridgeport | Richmond and Delta | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +23.4 | $0 |
| Salmon Arm-Shuswap | Thompson-Okanagan | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +21.7 | $0 |
| Vancouver-Hastings | Vancouver | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +39.9 | $0 |
| Vancouver-Kensington | Vancouver | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +29.4 | $0 |
| Vancouver-Little Mountain | Vancouver | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +31.5 | $0 |
| Vancouver-Renfrew | Vancouver | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +32.6 | $0 |
| Vancouver-South Granville | Vancouver | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +39.4 | $0 |
| Vancouver-Strathcona | Vancouver | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +51.1 | $0 |
| Vancouver-West End | Vancouver | Safe NDP | NDP >99% | NDP +35.8 | $0 |
| West Kelowna-Peachland | Thompson-Okanagan | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +22.9 | $100 |
| West Vancouver-Capilano | North Shore and Sea to Sky | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +19.5 | $0 |
| Peace River North | Northern BC | Safe Conservative | Conservative >99% | Conservative +54.2 | $0 |
How the odds are made
A race's odds come from its market on VPX, where people trade with play money, and from a model built on the polls. The market leads: the closer together its best bid and offer, the more it counts, and the poll model makes up the rest.
A market is read at the midpoint of its best bid and offer. With those within 4 cents of each other it sets the odds on its own. From there its share falls, to a tenth once they are 30 cents apart. Past 10 cents the last trade is used in place of the midpoint, if it falls between them.
Every riding has a market for the NDP and one for the Conservatives, and one for the Greens or for anyone else where they are in the race. A party without a market takes the poll model's odds, fitted into what the others leave over. Until a riding's market has quotes, the poll model stands alone.
VPX makes markets in these races itself, quoting from its own blend of polls and other data, so that every race has a price. Anyone can trade against those quotes and move them.
A party with a majority also has the most seats, so its chance of a majority is its chance of the most seats times how often, by each source, the leading party goes on to a majority.
The poll model starts from each riding's 2024 result and moves it by how far the province-wide polling average has moved since. It then plays the election 20,000 times. Each time the polls miss by a different amount across the province (about 4 points on the margin between the two main parties, more this far from the vote), across each region (3 points) and in each riding (6.5 points). A party's chance in a riding is how often it won.
The model sees parties, not people. It does not know who is retiring, who crossed the floor or who is popular at home, which is what the markets are for. Ridings where a sitting MLA is running outside the three main parties carry a note.
Play money cannot be cashed out, and nothing here is advice. See how VPX is regulated.
- Results and ridings
- Elections BC, Statement of Votes for the 2024 general election.
- Candidates
- Elections BC's accepted nominations, party candidate lists and news reports, as of September 27.
- Polls
- Each pollster's own release, through September 24.
- Map
- Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence, British Columbia.
- Photographs
- Wikimedia Commons, under the licences their owners gave them, each cropped to a square. Who took each one. Candidates without a photograph that is free to use are shown by their initials.
- Portraits
- The leaders are drawn for VPX, and traced from no photograph.